Home News About Us Categories Certified Measurers Contact Info

Headlines

14th Annual Big Game
Awards Banquet

Our 2020 Big Game Awards Banquet will be held at Alparon Park/Troy Fairgrounds on Saturday, September 26, 2020.

Our Sponsors
Please support our sponsors and let them know you appreciate their support of BC Deer and Bear
2019 PENNSYLVANIA BIG GAME RECORDS

Want to know where the largest whitetail deer, black bears and elk are taken in Pennsylvania. This is the complete official listing of all trophy big game animals taken in the Keystone State. Visit "The Outdoor Shop" on the PGC's website at www.pgc.pa.gov or call 1-888-888-3459 to order.

RECENTLY ACCEPTED INTO THE BOONE & CROCKETT CLUB

Two black bears that once roamed the fields and mountains of Bradford County were recently accepted into Boone & Crockett's 28th Big Game Awards program. The largest of the two was taken in Ulster Township in 2011 by Jeff Fassett of Ulster. Jeff's bear scored 21-11/16 and its estimated live weight (ELW) was 638 lbs. making it the heaviest bear in our records. The previous record was a 617 lb. bruin taken by Kelly Devine in Orwell Township. Of the 763 entries in the 2013 PA Record Book, Jeff's bear ranked No. 60. by skull measurement.


The second B&C entry was taken in 2011 in Asylum Township by Matt Santiago of Towanda. That skull measured 21-1/16 and its ELW was 473 lbs. Matt's bear currently ranks 10th by skull measurement, and 21st by weight in our records, and No. 164 in the state records.


These bears are awesome trophies that exceeded the 21-0/16 minimum for acceptance into B&C's all-time Records of North American Big Game. 19-0/16 is the minimum for acceptance into our Club and the PA Record Book.

Awards Banquet Raffle Trophy Quest

Big Game Records

SHED ANTLER SINGLE BEAM  (50-0 gross)

RANK

NAME

ADDRESS

TOWNSHIP

FOUND

SCORE

1

Larry Matthews

Ulster, PA

Burlington

2019

87-4

2

Doug Lantz

Monroeton, PA

Monroe

2018

83-2

3

Charles Watkins

Towanda, PA

Monroe

2017

80-6

4

Dennis Morgan

Troy, PA

Burlington

2018

74-4

5

John Kolesar

Rome, PA

Orwell

2017

73-6

6

Charles Johnson Sr

Towanda, PA

Asylum

2015

72-0

7

Glenn Kline

Troy, PA

Springfield

2017

71-7

8

PA Game Comm.

State Game Lands #12

Leroy

2010

71-2

9

Kevin Hadlock

Athens, PA

Troy

2017

70-7

10

Chris Staudt

Troy, PA

Columbia

2017

70-4

10

Frank Carr Jr.

New Albany,  PA

Terry

2008

70-4

12

Jody Schaaf

Gillett, PA

South Creek

2017

66-6

13

Kyle Smith

Troy, PA

Troy

2006

66-3

14

Roger Brown

Col. X. Rds., PA

Springfield

2016  

66-0

15

Kelly Devine

Rome, PA

Windham

2017

65-6

16

Emma Renninger

Milan,  PA

Smithfield

2013

65-5

17

Logan Terry

Towanda, PA

Overton

2017

65-4

18

Jordan Kelly

Troy, PA

Smithfield

2015

64-6

18

George Bergmaier

Monroeton, PA

Franklin

2014

64-6

18

Reed Perkins

Rome, PA

Springfield

2015

64-6

21

Tyler Kravitz

Towanda, PA

Asylum

2016

64-3

22

Chad Barclay

Col. X. Rds., PA

Franklin

2016

64-0

23

Dustin Allen

Wysox, PA

Rome

2017

63-2

24

Jordan Kelly

Troy, PA

Smithfield

2014

63-1

24

Steve Leonard

Gillett,  PA

South Creek

2012

63-1

26

Phil Holcombe

Mildred, PA

Wilmot

2011

63-0

27

Gordy Wesneski

Troy, PA

Springfield

2016

62-3

28

Roger Kingsley

Col. X. Rds., PA

Springfield

2007

61-7

29

Marty West

Granville Smt., PA

Granville

2017

61-5

30

Don Thatcher

New Albany,  PA

Wilmot

2009

61-0

31

Michael Salsman

LeRaysville, PA

Rome

2019

60-5

32

Gordy Wesneski

Troy,  PA

Springfield

2008

60-3

33

Gordy Wesneski

Troy, PA

Smithfield

2019

59-6

33

Gordy Wesneski

Troy, PA

Smithfield

2019

59-6

35

Vinny Baumunk

Sugar Run, PA

Wilmot

2018

59-5

36

Donald Morley

Athens, PA

Sheshequin

2018

59-2

37

Gordy Wesneski

Troy, PA

Smithfield

2018

59-1

37

Rex Kingsley

Ulster,  PA

Monroe

2012

59-1

39

Joe Baranyk

Gillett, PA

South Creek

2016

59-0

39

Gordy Wesneski

Troy,  PA

Leroy

2011

59-0

41

Delbert Lewis Jr.

Troy, PA

Columbia

2016

58-7

41

Jeremy Welch

Rome, PA

Orwell

2016

58-7

43

Liza Voorhees

Col. X. Rds., PA

Springfield

2017

58-6

43

Doug Moore

Rome, PA

Orwell

2014

58-6

45

Brooke Kolesar

Rome, PA

Orwell

2019

58-4

46

Jessica Brown

Rome, PA

Rome

2017

58-2

46

Reed Perkins

Rome, PA

Springfield

2014

58-2

48

Charles Johnson Sr

Towanda,  PA

Albany

2003

58-1

49

Gordy Wesneski

Troy, PA

Smithfield

2019

58-0

49

Kathy Scheithauer

Towanda

N. Towanda

2016

58-0

51

Tess Wolfe

Ulster, PA

Burlington

2015

57-7

51

Eric Griffith

Towanda, PA

Towanda

2011

57-7

53

Bob Sherman

Troy, PA

Troy

2019

57-5

54

Tim Moore

Ulster, PA

Windham

2015

57-3

55

Logan Terry

Towanda, PA

Overton 

2017

57-2

55

Tyler Kravitz

Towanda, PA

Wysox

2014

57-2

57

Logan Terry

Towanda, PA

Monroe

2018

57-1

57

Logan Terry

Towanda, PA

Franklin

2017

57-1

59

Chelsey Renninger

Milan, PA

Smithfield

2017

57-0

60

Kiah Johnson

Sugar Run,  PA

Wilmot

2011

56-7

61

Latini and Crandell

South Mtn. Hunt Club

Leroy

2014

56-5

62

Jordan Kelly

Troy, PA

Smithfield

2014

56-2

63

James Brown

Rome, PA

Rome

2017

55-7

64

Gordy Wesneski

Troy, PA

Smithfield

2019

55-4

64

Bob Prichard

Sugar Run,  PA

Wilmot

1981

55-4

66

Gordy Wesneski

Troy, PA

Leroy

2017

55-3

66

Eric Vargason

Athens, PA

N. Towanda

2009

55-3

66

Gordy Wesneski

Troy, PA

Canton

2017

55-3

69

Jason Lamphere

Monroeton,  PA

Burlington

2007

55-1

70

Derek Parks

Troy,  PA

W. Burlington

2010

54-7

71

Tyler Leljedal

Col. X. Rds., PA

Ulster

2019

54-6

71

Roger Kingsley

Col. X. Rds., PA

Springfield

2010

54-6

73

Cody Pedro

Towanda, PA

Windham

2013

54-5

74

James Brown

Rome, PA

Rome

2017

54-4

74

Tyler Kravitz

Towanda, PA

Monroe

2014

54-4

74

Austin Dietz

Sugar Run, PA

Wilmot

2013

54-4

77

Dreck Ford

Rome, PA

Orwell

2016

54-3

77

Kevin Kingsley

Milan, PA

Smithfield

2016

54-3

79

Ed White

Col. X. Rds., PA

Columbia

2017

54-2

80

Gordy Wesneski

Troy, PA

Leroy

2019

54-0

81

Kyle Renninger

Milan, PA

Smithfield

2015 

53-7

82

Ed White

Col. X. Rds.,  PA

Columbia

2013

53-5

83

John Russell

Rome, PA

Orwell

2013

53-3

84

Matt Penell

Rome, PA

Warren

2018

53-2

85

Colby Cubbage

E. Smithfield, PA

Troy

2018

53-1

86

Kelly Devine

Rome, PA

Windham

2017

53-0

87

Gordy Wesneski

Troy,  PA

Leroy

2010

52-7

87

Gordy Wesneski

Troy,  PA

Canton

2010

52-7

89

Larry Matthews

Ulster, PA

Armenia

2015

52-6

89

John Kolesar III

Rome, PA

Orwell

2015

52-6

91

Barbara Kingsley

Col. X. Rds., PA

Springfield

2015

52-5

92

Tanner Barry

Chemung, NY

Rome

2017

52-4

92

Logan Terry

Towanda, PA

Franklin

2017

52-4

92

Brent Parks

Troy, PA

W. Burlington

2012

52-4

95

Jessica Brown

Rome, PA

Rome

2017

52-3

96

Craig Harkness

Milan, PA

Smithfield

2014

52-2

96

Toby Cole

Troy, PA

Springfield

2011

52-2

98

Craig Vukov

Cedarhurst, NY

Orwell

2013

51-6

98

Gordy Wesneski

Troy,  PA

Springfield

2015

51-6

100

Gordy Wesneski

Troy,  PA

Canton

2015

51-5

101

Steve Sharer

Laceyville, PA

Tuscarora

2015

51-2

101

Gordy Wesneski

Troy, PA

Leroy

2012

51-2

101

Gordy Wesneski

Troy, PA

Springfield

2009

51-2

104

Austin Perry

Wysox, PA

Wysox

2018

51-0

105

Steve Sharer

Laceyville, PA

Tuscarora

2016

50-7

105

Mark Matthews

Troy, PA

Columbia

2017

50-7

107

Louis Bump

Monroeton, PA

Monroe

2011

50-4

108

Steve Sharer

Laceyville, PA

Tuscarora

2015

50-3

108

Kelly Devine

Rome, PA

Orwell

2015

50-3

110

Gordy Wesneski

Troy, PA

Springfield

2016

50-0

110

Louis Bump

Monroeton,  PA

Monroe

2011

50-0

110

Kiah Johnson

Sugar Run,  PA

Wilmot

2011

50-0

110

Dan Bogart

Troy,  PA

Springfield

2009

50-0

 

Back to Big Game Records

 

Home   |   News   |   Our Sponsors    |   About Us   |   Privacy Policy   |   Contact Info

Powered by ElectronMonkey LLC © 2007 BCDeerandBear Dot Com